Meath Badminton Association

News, Results & More

New Season 2017/2018.

New season has just kicked off, all the information you need can be found in downloads. Find this season grades, teams and events.

2017 / 2018 Grading - GRADINGS 17-18.pdf

MBA Calendar for the season - Calendar of Events 2017-18.pdf

MBA Rules for the season -  MEATH RULES 2017-18.pdf

Teams for the season:

MBA Annual Presentation dance 2017

Anneke will be in touch with your Club Secretary for numbers. (0868940862) 

Knockout Cup - Please note

Some people still have queries over how the cup is to be played, hopefully this helps:

Mixed:  (Revised Mixed Cup Score Sheet)
Order of Play:  Mens Doubles, Ladies Doubles, Mens Singles, Ladies Singles, Mixed Doubles.
Scoring: Normal rules apply, best of 3 standard sets, winning by 2 points or 30-29 if tied at 29-29.

Mens / Ladies:  (Mens/Ladies Cup Score Sheet)
Order of Play:  6 games of 2 sets (Each player plays 2 sets each with the 3 other players on the team in any order).  
Scoring: Standard scoring applies in 2 sets only, even when it is 1 set to each team (2 clear points or 30-29).
Result: Winning team is the team who wins the most sets.  If tied on sets (6-6), the points for each set must be counted, and the winner is the team with the most points.  
If still tied on points 1 final set of first Mens/Ladies Doubles will determine the winner.

Mixed League Results

The 2016/2017 Mixed League yielded the following results:

 Grade 2 Mixed Winners - Kilmessan Grade 2 Mixed Runners Up - Boyne

 Seamus Halpin
 Declan O'Brien
 Catherine Dolphin
 Ann Gorman 

 Andrew Waller
 Ian Clarke
 Rebecca Kirwan
 Brenda Murray Flynn
 Grade 3 Mixed Winners - Kilmessan
 Grade 3 Mixed Runners Up - Athboy/Kells

 Michael Duffy
 Graham Reynolds
 Deirdre Hannigan
 Anneke De Jong 

 Austin Dunne
 Noel Ebbitt
 Mary Bird
 Emma Griffin
 Grade 4 Mixed Winners - Navan
 Grade 4 Mixed Runners Up - Athboy/Kells
 Saddam Khan
 Ross Kavanagh
 Therese Mangan
 Ciara Boylan

 Packy Kiernan
 George Bleakley
 Mary Bird
 Emma Griffin 

 Grade 5 Mixed Winners - Mullingar
 Grade 5 Mixed Runners Up - Navan A
 Alan Reilly
 Oliver O'Farrell
 Cora Foster
 Dee Nestor

 Dermot Crowley
 Gerard Morgan
 Madge Boyle
 Joyce Donnelly 

 Grade 6 Mixed Winners - Navan
 Grade 6 Mixed Runners Up - Julianstown

 Shane Dunbar
 Chris Van Lawick
 Lorraine Fay
 Tina Ball 

 Adrian Crowe
 Martin Caffrey
 Wendy Cantwell
 Lucy Wood
 Grade 7 Mixed Winners - Simonstown
 Grade 7 Mixed Runners Up - Longwood

 Thomas Eivers
 Kevin Stewart
 Jemma O'Connor
 Karen Bowe 

 Tommy Ennis
 Rory Kilfeather
 Niamh Burke
 Suzanne McDonagh
 Grade 8 Mixed Winners - Longwood A
 Grade 8 Mixed Runners Up - Longwood B

 Martin O'Rourke
 Adam O'Rafferty
 Bernadette O'Rourke
 Georgina Malone 

 David Weissenham
 Gerry O'Reilly
 Bronagh Greene
 Finnoula Vaugh

 

MBA 2016/2017 - CALENDAR OF EVENTS

A Calendar of Events for the year is in the downloads section.  Dates to note are included in this (league & cup Finals dates etc)

MBA 2016/2017 SEason - Rules, grades and Teams

Updated rules, grades and teams can be found in the download section

Contact Us...

If you need more information, please email mbassociation@live.ie